Deputy chairperson of Belarus Council of Republic hails great potential for deeper cooperation with Azerbaijan
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
Deputy Chairperson of the Council of the Republic of the National Assembly of Belarus Marianna Shchetkina has hailed great potential for deepening cooperation between Azerbaijan and her country as she met with Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov.
Shchetkina thanked the government of Azerbaijan for the excellent organization of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.
Deputy Prime Minister Ahmadov expressed his confidence that Shchetkina’s participation in the forum will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
They underlined huge opportunities for expanding Azerbaijan-Belarus cooperation in a number of areas, including in industrial, agricultural, humanitarian, ICT, and tourism ones.
Deputy Prime Minister Ahmadov highlighted favorable conditions created for fruitful activities of the Belarus businessmen in Azerbaijan.