6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum wraps up with adoption of final Declaration VIDEO
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
The 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum held under the slogan “Shaping a New World and a New Humanity: Creativity and Human Development” has ended with the adoption of the final Declaration.
In his closing remarks, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev noted that the two-day event brought together more than 580 delegates from more than 90 countries and 24 international organizations.
Minister Garayev said that the forum heard more than 150 reports from participants in different sessions and panels within these two days. “The event explored the ways how to address the pressing issues concerning humanity,” he said.
Minister of Culture Abulfas Garayev underlined that the forum also highlighted the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that all participants unequivocally supported Azerbaijan`s just stance on the problem.
Abulfas Garayev thanked the event participants for their participation in the forum, and invited them to attend the 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku next year.