Azerbaijan, Slovenia discuss ways of developing relations
Baku, October 26, AZERTAC
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met with President of Slovenia`s National Council Alojz Kovsca to discuss the ways of developing relations between the two countries.
Asadov said reciprocal visits create good opportunity for developing cooperation between the two countries. He expressed hope that like in other areas, relations in economic sector will also reach the desired level. Asadov highlighted the successful projects implemented by Azerbaijan.
The Milli Majlis chairman provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Khojaly genocide committed by the Armenians. He said the Slovenian Parliament passed resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in 2014 and on the Khojaly massacre in 2016. Asadov thanked Slovenia for supporting Azerbaijan's fair position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Kovsca emphasized that these discussions will contribute to the successful cooperation between the two countries.
He highlighted the relevance of the issues discussed at the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum.