BelTA chief Dmitry Zhuk: Baku International Humanitarian Forum promotes common mechanisms for development of society
Minsk, October 13 (AzerTAc). Director General of the Belarus News Agency (BelTA) Dmitry Zhuk has hailed the Baku International Humanitarian Forum that he attended in the Azerbaijani capital earlier this month.
In an interview with AzerTAc`s correspondent, Mr. Zhuk said: “The Baku International Humanitarian Forum is a great platform to exchange views of people from different countries with different opinions. The Forum gives us a great opportunity to understand and make headway on the development of a single mechanism, or a list of values, which may encourage further development of the society.”
“I would like to praise the speech of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the opening ceremony. His thoughts and arguments are indeed very relevant for further understanding of what is happening in the world. It is important that we are able to listen to the opinion of leaders,” Mr. Zhuk emphasized.
Asked about his impressions of Azerbaijani culture and people, the Director General of BelTA thanked the organizers of the event. “The forum gave me an opportunity to communicate with colleagues from different countries and familiarize with Azerbaijani capital and regions.”
“The regions of Azerbaijan are steadily developing. The cultural sphere is rapidly developing too along with the business and tourism sectors. Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan, is developing as a modern metropolis,” said Mr. Zhuk.
He also hailed Azerbaijan`s national cuisine and hospitality of local people. “It is great to see so many happy faces on the streets... Perhaps this is the most important assessment of the policy, which is being conducted in Azerbaijan,” he said.