Azerbaijan, Croatia discuss prospects for economic cooperation
Baku, October 5 (AzerTAc). Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has met former President of Croatia Stjepan Mesić, who was in Baku to attend the 4th International Humanitarian Forum.
The sides stressed the importance of the Forum in terms of the expansion of international cooperation, and discussed prospects for economic relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Croatia.
The Minister hailed development of relations between the two countries, stressing the existence of huge potential for the development of bilateral cooperation.
Speaking on the economy of Azerbaijan, Mustafayev said fruitful business and investment environment conditions have been created in Azerbaijan thanks to the President`s strong socio-economic policy.
He underlined Azerbaijan was an initiator and active participant of huge infrastructure projects, including the Southern Gas Corridor.
The Minister also touched upon industrial parks established in the country.
Stjepan Mesić hailed Azerbaijan`s economic development, and recalled his meeting with the Azerbaijani President. He said Croatian businessmen were interested in the fields of pharmacology and road construction in Azerbaijan.