Valentina Matviyenko: We once again witnessed the Azerbaijani President`s wisdom
Baku, October 4 (AzerTAc). “We once again witnessed the Azerbaijani President`s wisdom, his well-though out policy and commitment to expand the bilateral relations,” said chairperson of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Valentina Matviyenko as she met Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov in Baku.
“We had a very fruitful meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and MP, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.”
Ms. Matviyenko praised relations between Azerbaijan and Russia, particularly cooperation between the two countries` legislative bodies.
She also stressed the importance of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum, saying: “The delegation of the Federation Council is impressed by what they see. This is a very prestigious forum, and I think the fact that it is held in Baku annually testifies to international respect to Azerbaijan as an independent state.”
“Russia considers its relationship with Azerbaijan strategic on all fronts,” said Ms. Matviyenko. “Russia attaches special emphasis to maintaining high-level political dialogue with Azerbaijan. And we also want to expand our cooperation in international organizations.”
Ms. Matviyenko hailed Azerbaijan`s role as a global political actor.
She also praised the country`s contribution to the work of the CIS Parliamentary Assembly, saying Azerbaijan “is very active and carrying out constructive work”.
Speaker Asadov expressed his confidence that reciprocal visits and bilateral meetings open up ample opportunities for cooperation.
“Our relations are being expanded in political, humanitarian, cultural and economic areas. Our bilateral trade is growing on an annual basis,” he added.