AzerTAc chief hails Baku International Humanitarian Forum
Baku, October 4 (AzerTAc). Director General of the Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AzerTAc) Aslan Aslanov has praised the importance of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum as the agency hosts one of the eight roundtable meetings as part of the event.
Speaking to journalists, Mr. Aslanov described the Baku forum as “a unique platform” for discussing global topical issues and carrying out the exchange of views and experience.
“The scope of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum is yearly growing. This year it brings together delegates from more than 60 countries.”
“The forum was praised by both President Ilham Aliyev, former heads of state and Nobel prize winners,” said Mr. Aslanov, adding that they even compare it to Davos Economic Forum.
“The Baku International Humanitarian Forum enjoys popularity on all continents. This is evidenced by the speeches of prominent statesmen, politicians, scholars at the forum.”
Mr. Aslanov also highlighted Media Transformation in the Digital Age: New Development Trends round table, which was organized by AzerTAc as part of the forum.
“Organizing a round table as part of the humanitarian forum has become a good tradition for AzerTAc. We have many friends here today with us, including from Austria, Italy, Serbia, Croatia, Kazakhstan, the USA and Japan.”
“Participants in our roundtable meeting include heads of foreign news agencies and prominent media experts,” said Mr. Aslanov.
“In our round table, we put up several issues, including development trends in the age of digital transformation of the media, and specific problems of journalism,’ he added.