AzerTAc, Al-Jumhuriyya discuss cooperation VIDEO
Baku, October 3 (AzerTAc). “Azerbaijani and Egyptian relations have deep roots. We wish to further develop these ties and ready to make contributions in this direction,” said chairman of board of Egyptian “Al-Jumhuriyya” publishing and broadcasting corporation Ibrahim Galaa Gaballah in a meeting with Director General of Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency (AzerTAc) Aslan Aslanov.
Gaballah, who is in Baku to participate in the 4th Baku International Humanitarian Forum, stressed the importance of the round table titled “Media Transformation in the Digital Age: New Development Trends”, and thanked Azerbaijani Government for the excellent organization of the Forum.
Mr. Gaballah also recalled an agreement signed between AzerTAc and Egyptian MENA news agency on information exchange, stressing the necessity for deepening cooperation in the relevant sphere.
He underlined the role of AzerTAc in delivering realities on Azerbaijan to the Egyptian society. He said the information on Azerbaijan, its history and culture would be increased in the Egyptian media.
AzerTAc`s Director General, in turn, thanked Gala Gaballah for attending 4th Baku International Humanitarian Forum and highlighted the history and international relations of the agency.
Aslan Aslanov said he was interested in establishing relations with “Al-Jumhuriyya” and stressed the importance of the signing of an agreement in this regard.